Lovemypetz Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Serpadotcom Pty Ltd (LoveMyPetz The Smart Pet Shop) maintains a thorough commitment to your privacy and protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

The purpose of this document is to set out our policies in relation to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information relating to an individual. Personal information means information (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can make a complaint if you believe your legal rights have been breached. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with via our website, email or over the phone. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy. Our website may contain links to third-party websites. As we are not responsible for how these third party websites collect, use and store your information, we recommend you review their privacy policy prior to accessing and/or using their website.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Love My Petz collects personal information to purposefully conduct our business and services as an e-commerce organisation. Any personal information we collect is done so when you perform a transaction on our website, register, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order, register on our website to receive direct marketing materials, open an account with us or to provide feedback to us. Personal information may include:

  • name and contact details (eg. delivery address, phone number, email address);
  • date of birth;
  • other information you may supply us;
  • transaction information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can:

  • provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • facilitate the running of, and your participation in, loyalty programs;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Lovemypetz The Smart Pet Shop and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
  • better understand your requirements and preferences and improve our service to you;
  • consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities;
  • assess your suitability for a position with us, if you are a candidate for employment;

YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS:

From time-to-time Lovemypetz The Smart Pet Shop may send you electronic marketing material - but only ever in accordance with the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time:

  1. Open any newsletter sent to you by Lovemypetz.
  2. Scroll to the bottom of the newsletter and click 'Unsubscribe'.

LOVEMYPEYZ DOES NOT STORE CREDIT CARD NUMBERS. THESE ARE SECURELY HELP BY A THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSOR (PAYPAL)

USING LOVEMYPETZ THE SMART PET SHOP WEBSITE 

Upon visiting our website, cookies may be placed on your browser to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Love My Petz may use this information to provide you with a better user experience and more relevant advertising and marketing messages.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies collect limited information regarding your browser type, IP address, web pages visited and web page statistics. We may also use these cookies to collect demographic and interest data. We do not collect or use any information during this process that could identify you as an individual. The information is anonymous and is used to support customised digital advertising and reporting. Additionally, third parties we have contracted to provide services on our website (such as PayPal) may place and read cookies on your browser.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information we collect, use and disclose, will only be done so to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Our use and disclosure of your personal information are for the purpose of enabling us to both carry out our function as an e-commerce business and provide you with a better user experience.

Where we do collect your personal information and disclose it to a third party, we ensure that it is done so in a protected manner. 

CONSENT TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will only be used for marketing purposes if you have given either express or implied consent. Implied consent is assumed when signing up to use our site, registering your email address, or participating in any promotions which require you to disclose your email address.

When registering or purchasing from Love My Petz, you consent to Love My Petz using your personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with offers and information regarding our products and services. All digital communications will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Occasionally we do provide your personal information to third parties that are contracted to provide services. As some service providers are not located within Australia, cross-border transfer of such information will be done so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8 (APP 8).

SECURITY:

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with applicable legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed or de-identified.
From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. 

Your rights to accessing your stored information and grievance procedures

Under The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect or seek correction of the information we collect by contacting a customer service representative at [email protected].

We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.

Thia privacy policy was last updated in may 2018